English (Fencing; Combined-Events Contests)
time thrust [correct]; time cut [correct]; time hit [correct]
DEF: time thrust or time cut : A counterattack that is both a parry and a riposte and that is usually made against a compound attack so as to arrive ahead of the opponent's attack.
DEF: time hit: A hit made on a time thrust.
CONT: The time thrust is similar to the stop thrust [or stop hit] but is safer as the thrust is made with opposition which closes the line of attack.
French (Escrime; Compétitions à épreuves combinées)
coup de temps [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Contre-attaque directe, qui prend un temps à l'offensive adverse en fermant la ligne dans laquelle elle doit se terminer (temps d'opposition) ou doit passer (temps d'interception); elle consiste en un allongement du bras suivi d'une demi-fente. «Le coup de temps est une sorte de parade-riposte qui s'exécute en un seul temps.» (Clery, L'Escrime, 1973).
CONT: le coup de temps est une action qui consiste à intercepter l'attaque dans une ligne où elle doit passer, ou à faire opposition dans la ligne où elle doit se terminer.
Spanish (Esgrima; Competiciones de pruebas combinadas)
toque de tiempo [correct, masculine noun]