English (Building Elements; Floors and Ceilings; Rough Carpentry)
ceiling joist [correct]
OBS: Ceiling joists are used to support the ceiling finish and to act as ties between exterior walls and in some cases, opposing rafters.
OBS: Since ceiling joists also serve as tension members to resist the thrust of the rafters of pitched roofs, they must be securely nailed to the plate at outer and inner walls.
French (Éléments du bâtiment; Planchers et plafonds; Charpenterie)
solive de plafond [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Un de plusieurs membres supportant un plafond, lorsqu'il n'y a pas de plancher fini immédiatement au-dessus.
OBS: Les solives de plafond sont clouées à chacun des chevrons et sont les attaches des murs extérieurs aux cloisons intérieures.
Spanish (Elementos de edificios; Pisos y cielos rasos; Carpintería)
vigueta de techo [correct, feminine noun]; carrera de techo [correct, feminine noun]