English (Air Forces; Operations (Air Forces); Commercial Aviation)
short landing performance [correct]
CONT: A thrust reverser was rejected, but the aircraft was designed to achieve a short landing performance through the use of a relatively low touchdown speed, brakes on all three wheels, and downloads on the foreplanes and elevons to maximize undercarriage loads.
French (Forces aériennes; Opérations (Forces aériennes); Aviation commerciale)
performance d'atterrissage court [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Saab a renoncé à l'inversion de poussée mais l'avion est malgré tout étudié pour qu'il ait d'excellentes performances d'atterrissage court: vitesse de toucher des roues relativement basse, freins sur les trois roues et portance négative des plans-canards et des élevons après l'atterrissage pour augmenter la masse sur les atterrisseurs.