English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
thrust reverser door [correct]
CONT: The thrust reverser assembly uses two target-type doors for reverser operation. When stowed, the reverser doors become the upper and lower fairing for the reverser assembly. The reverser assembly encloses the following components : two thrust reverser door actuators, door actuating linkage, interlock mechanism, latch mechanism, and two linkage actuated switches.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
coquille d'inverseur de poussée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: L'inversion de poussée est obtenue par fermeture des coquilles qui en bloquant le jet gazeux, l'envoient obliquement vers l'avant à travers les deux orifices latéraux comportant des grilles à aubes déviatrices.
OBS: coquille d'inverseur de poussée : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.