English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
safety device [correct]
CONT: Unlike switches, CBs [circuit breakers] are safety devices designed to interrupt the flow of electrical current to prevent the overheating of wiring and connectors when current overloads or short circuits occur.
PHR: Canopy, door, passenger, thrust reverser safety device.
PHR: Safety device for a fixed wing aircraft.
PHR: Safety device securing the seat rows.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
dispositif de sécurité [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: dispositif de sécurité : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.
PHR: Le dispositif de sécurité doit être orienté vers l'arrière.