English (Air Transport)
cascade-vane thrust reverser
CONT: ... Boeing has introduced a cascade-vane thrust reverser for its best selling Advanced B. 727 to replace the current type with external deflector doors. The new design reduces the complexity of the reverser mechanism : the fixed vanes eliminate 20 moving parts and 49 bearings.
French (Transport aérien)
inverseur de poussée à cascade [masculine noun]
OBS: [Ce] nouveau type d'inverseur permet la suppression de 20 pièces mobiles et de 49 paliers [...]