English (Slaughterhouses)
skewer [correct]
DEF: A pointed metal or wooden rod which is thrust into the meat.
French (Abattoirs)
broche [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [L'enveloppeur de carcasses] peut laver et stériliser les toiles de mousseline et les broches de métal (...).