English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
compound powerplant [correct]
CONT: An X-Wing aircraft should eventually be able to fly at Harrier speeds with its rotor stopped, propelling itself with the thrust of its compound powerplants....
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
moteur hybride [masculine noun]
CONT: On doit normalement parvenir un jour à réaliser un aéronef à voilure en X qui volera à la vitesse du Harrier, rotor arrêté et en utilisant la poussée de ses moteurs hybrides.