English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
tandem fan engine; tandem fan
CONT: In the tandem fan, the fan shaft is extended to carry an extra stage which supplies air to a forward-situated downward-facing nozzle and burner for lift thrust. The forward fan and main-engine flows are isolated by a system of blocking doors and intake ports, while the main-engine exhaust is swivelled for lift.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
moteur à soufflantes en tandem [masculine noun]