English (Theatre and Opera; Showplaces and Facilities (Performing Arts))
Roman theatre; thrust stage; peninsular stage; three-sided stage
CONT: More recent versions of this form are usually called "thrust" stages, though the terms "peninsular" or "three-sided" stage are sometimes used.
OBS: The emphasis has moved towards the back wall which now forms the boundary of the acting area. Extreme sight lines exclude any action behind the back wall.
French (Théâtre et Opéra; Salles et installations de spectacles)
théâtre romain [masculine noun]
OBS: Même disposition que le théâtre grec, mais l'estrade, se rapprochant du centre du cercle, prend place le long de son grand diamètre, amoindrissant l'orchestre; la circonférence, où sont disposés les spectateurs, devient un hémicycle.