English (Artificial Intelligence)
tabula rasa approach [correct]; learning from scratch [correct]
CONT: The major thrust of research based on this tabula rasa approach involved constructing a variety of neural model-based machines, with random or partially random initial structure.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
hypothèse de la table rase [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans un réseau de Hopfield on démarre avec un ensemble de connexions toutes nulles (hypothèse de la table rase).