English (Spacecraft)
stationary plasma thruster [correct]; SPT [correct]
CONT: ... the Stationary Plasma Thruster [is] a propulsion system that equips the Smart 1 lunar probe in particular. It has a high specific impulse as well as excellent operating stability. The Villaroche Nord plant is currently developing a new thruster of greater power, the PPS 5000, enabling use in the near future of electric propulsion for the orbital transfer of geostationary satellites.
French (Engins spatiaux)
propulseur à plasma stationnaire [correct, masculine noun]; PPS [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le propulseur à plasma stationnaire PPS 1350 [...] équipe notamment la sonde lunaire Smart 1. Il possède une impulsion spécifique élevée ainsi qu'une excellente stabilité de fonctionnement. L'établissement de Villaroche Nord développe actuellement un nouveau propulseur PPS 5000 de plus forte puissance qui permettra, dans un proche avenir, d'utiliser la propulsion électrique pour le transfert d'orbite des satellites géostationnaires.