English (Missiles and Rockets; Launchers (Astronautics))
electromagnetic thruster [correct]; electro-magnetic thruster [correct]
CONT: In Electro-Static thrusters, the propellant is ionized and the resulting ions are accelerated through an electric potential. Common examples include Hall effect and Kaufmann type thrusters. Electro-Magnetic thrusters utilize electric and magnetic body forces to accelerate ions. The most common type of electromagnetic thruster is the magnetoplasmadynamic thruster, or MPD.
PHR: High-power electromagnetic thruster.
French (Missiles et roquettes; Lanceurs (Astronautique))
propulseur électromagnétique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] dans le propulseur électromagnétique, le projectile (un morceau de résine isolante) porte sur sa face arrière de minces feuilles de cuivre, qui fondent rapidement et se vaporisent lorsque elles sont traversées par un courant de très forte intensité ; on est alors en présence d'un plasma (gaz ionisé conducteur, localement neutre). La température de ce plasma est suffisamment élevée pour que tous les atomes de cuivre soient ionisés [...]