English (Propulsion of Water-Craft)
electric podded thruster [correct, standardized]; electric podded propulsor [correct, standardized]
DEF: An omnidirectional drive system using one or two propellers driven by an electrical motor integrated to the propeller shaft.
OBS: electric podded thruster; electric podded propulsor : designations and definition standardized by the Marine Terminology Approval Committee.
French (Propulsion des bateaux)
propulseur électrique en nacelle [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Système d'entraînement omnidirectionnel utilisant une ou deux hélices entraînées par un moteur électrique couplé à l'arbre porte-hélice.
OBS: propulseur électrique en nacelle : désignation et définition normalisées par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie maritime.