English (Missiles and Rockets; Launchers (Astronautics))
electrostatic thruster [correct]; electro-static thruster [correct]
CONT: In Electro-Static thrusters, the propellant is ionized and the resulting ions are accelerated through an electric potential. Common examples include Hall effect and Kaufmann type thrusters. Electro-Magnetic thrusters utilize electric and magnetic body forces to accelerate ions. The most common type of electromagnetic thruster is the magnetoplasmadynamic thruster, or MPD.
French (Missiles et roquettes; Lanceurs (Astronautique))
propulseur électrostatique [correct, masculine noun]