English (Launchers (Astronautics))
Hall effect thruster [correct]; Hall thruster [correct]
CONT: The Hall thruster is an electric rocket engine, which accelerates ions in crossed electric and magnetic fields in a quasineutral plasma.
CONT: In Electro-Static thrusters, the propellant is ionized and the resulting ions are accelerated through an electric potential. Common examples include Hall effect and Kaufmann type thrusters.
French (Lanceurs (Astronautique))
propulseur à effet de Hall [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Étude expérimentale dans différents régimes de fonctionnement du comportement de 2 types de propulseurs à effet Hall pour les sondes spatiales : un propulseur à forte puissance et un propulseur bi-étage en utilisant principalement la fluorescence induite par laser comme diagnostic.