English (Orbital Stations)
manoeuvered into edge-on position [correct, officially approved]; maneuvered into edge-on position [correct]
CONT: The extra time was needed to lock in place the Station's huge but fragile American solar wings, which were maneuvered into an edge-on position so they wouldn’t be spoiled by toxic shuttle thruster exhaust.
OBS: manoeuvered into edge-on position: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
orienté de manière à être visible par la tranche [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Pour éviter des dommages dûs à la pression que pourrait exercer le jet provenant d'un moteur de la navette, tous les panneaux solaires de la Station sont orientés de manière à être visibles par la tranche de la navette, donc de présenter la plus petite surface possible.
OBS: orienté de manière à être visible par la tranche : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).