English (Cartography; Tectonics)
palinspastic section [correct]
DEF: A cross section in which the features represented have been restored as nearly as possible to their original geographic positions, before the rocks of the crust were shortened by folding, or telescope by thrusting.
French (Cartographie; Tectonique)
coupe palinspastique [correct, feminine noun]; coupe rétrotectonique [correct, feminine noun]; profil palinspastique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Coupe géologique qui replace dans leur position originelle les unités structurales déplacées par les mouvements tectoniques.
CONT: Il est possible de proposer une coupe rétrotectonique schématique [...] montrant la structure régionale avant le chevauchement du Puigmal [...]