English (Cutting and Thrusting Weapons; Antique and Obsolete Weapons)
dagger [correct, noun]
DEF: A short stout edged and pointed weapon, like a small sword, used for thrusting and stabbing.
CONT: Besides lance and sword, the knights usually had a dagger or a short sword, and sometimes a smashing weapon, a mace or a war hammer.
French (Armes blanches; Armes anciennes)
dague [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Arme de main, à lame large, courte et pointue.
CONT: Entré dans le camp turc en se faisant passer pour un déserteur, [le chevalier serbe] a pénétré de force dans la tente du sultan et l'a poignardé avec une dague empoisonnée.
Spanish (Armas blancas; Armas anticuadas)
daga [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Arma blanca de hoja corta, parecida a la espada.