English (Orthodontics)
tongue crib [correct]
DEF: An appliance used to control undesirable and potentially deforming tongue movements, i. e., a posturing or thrusting of the tongue between the anterior teeth.
French (Orthodontie)
grille à langue [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La grille à langue (écran digito-lingual). Utilisée pour rééduquer la position linguale, elle est également utilisée pour la correction des succions digitales. Il s'agit d'une plaque palatine, en résine, échancrée dans la région rétro-incisive [...]