English (Ceremonial and Traditions (Military))
butt salute
CONT: The position of the salute itself is a modification of the former practice of thrusting the point of the sword into the ground from which position it would be more than difficult to strike suddenly at one's opponent. The same principle is true of either the butt salute with a rifle or the present arms.
French (Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire))
salut à la position à l'épaule arme [masculine noun]