English (Orthodontics)
habit-breaking appliance [correct]; habit breaker appliance [correct]; habit breaker [correct]
CONT: Habit breakers are appliances which control the tongue muscle and retrain it to a more desirable position. They discourage deforming habits such as thumb sucking or pressing the tongue against the front teeth so as to help prevent a skeletal deformity. Included within the habit breaking category or orthodontic appliances are the following : 1. Thumb Sucking Appliances; 2. Tongue thrusting appliances.
French (Orthodontie)
appareillage rééducateur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Appareillages mobiles rééducateurs : Leur but est de rééduquer une fonction ou de s'opposer à une parafonction.