English (Tectonics)
alpinotype tectonics [correct]; Alpine-type tectonics [correct]; orthotectonics [correct]
DEF: Tectonics of the alpine-type geosynclinal mountain belts characterized by deep-seated plastic folding, plutonism, and lateral thrusting.
CONT: ... the Alpine-type tectonics with linear folds and thrusts ...
OBS: alpinotype: A term coined by Sti11e (1924) to indicate that strong folding and overthrusting took place. Obviously the Alps are taken as an example for this type of deformation.
OBS: orthotectonics: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
alpinotype [correct, masculine noun]; tectonique de type alpin [correct, feminine noun]; tectonique alpine [correct, feminine noun]; tectonique alpinotype [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Style tectonique défini dans les Alpes et présentant des plis marqués et des nappes de charriage affectant la couverture sédimentaire.
CONT: [...] la tectonique alpine résulte de la rencontre de deux plaques et a créé une chaîne de montagnes et de nombreuses zones faillées [...]
OBS: tectonique de type alpin : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
OBS: antonyme : germanotype.