English (Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Machine Shafts, Journals and Swivels)
full-floating axle
CONT: ... the axle is relieved of all strain caused by the weight of the vehicle or end thrusts; its only function is to transmit the rotary motion or torque. For this reason it is called full-floating axle.
French (Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Arbres et tourillons (Composants mécaniques))
arbre flottant [masculine noun]; essieu tout flottant [masculine noun]
OBS: le demi-arbre ne subit que des contraintes de torsion puisqu'il ne supporte aucune charge.