English (Missiles and Rockets; Launchers (Astronautics))
colloidal propulsion [correct]
CONT: Colloidal Propulsion. Colloidal thrusters were developed extensively in the seventies but then work was stopped.... a number of problems prevented them from becoming a viable technology. In order to achieve useable thrusts(in the mN range) the researchers had to try and make large number arrays of the needle emitters. They found reproducible and consistent manufacturing to be difficult to achieve and as well as this, the size of the thrusters soon became inattractive. Another disadvantage was the extremely high voltage needed to achieve the perfomance, voltages well in excess of 10kV were required for operation and this was neither easy or desirable from a spacecraft power perspective.
French (Missiles et roquettes; Lanceurs (Astronautique))
propulsion colloïdale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mode de propulsion électrostatique dans lequel l'agent propulsif est constitué par des particules colloïdales chargées électriquement.