English (Tectonics)
be overridden by [correct]; be overthrust by [correct]
CONT: This lithotectonic block (Kaipokok domain) was reworked at high metamorphic grade, overthrust by supracrustal sequences (Lower Aillik and Moran Lake groups), and intruded by granitoid plutons during the Paleoproterozoic.
CONT: The thin-skinned tectonic wedge is overridden locally by thick-skinned thrusts, which are generally emergent but are locally blind, forming a thick-skinned tectonic wedge.
OBS: be overridden by: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
être chevauché par [correct]; être surmonté par [correct]
CONT: Le bloc lithotectonique (domaine de Kaipokok) a subi un métamorphisme de degré élevé, il fut chevauché par des séquences supracrustales (groupes d'Aillik inférieur et de Moran Lake), et pénétré par les plutons granitoïdes durant le Paléoprotérozoïque.
CONT: Le prisme tectonique d'épaississement épidermique mince est surmonté localement par des chevauchements épidermiques épais, généralement émergents, parfois non émergents, édifiant ainsi un prisme tectonique épidermique épais.
OBS: être chevauché par : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.