English (Tectonics)
roof thrust [correct]; uppermost thrust [correct, less frequent]
CONT: In a thrust environment, the structural association is : two flat segments(called the floor and roof thrusts), connected by several parallel ramp segments. The rock masses bounded by these faults are called horses, and the entire structural association is a duplex.
CONT: duplex fault zone: A structural complex consisting of a roof thrust at the top and a floor thrust at the base, within which a suite of more steeply dipping imbricate thrust faults thicken and shorten the intervening panel of rock ...
OBS: As opposed to "sole thrust" or "floor thrust."
OBS: roof thrust: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
chevauchement sommital [correct, masculine noun]; chevauchement supérieur [correct, masculine noun]; chevauchement de toit [correct, masculine noun]; flanc supérieur d'un chevauchement [masculine noun]
CONT: Un duplex chevauchant est une structure limitée par un chevauchement de base («floor thrust») et un chevauchement de toit («roof thrust») [...] Ces deux chevauchements majeurs, qui correspondent généralement à des décollements, sont réunis par plusieurs rampes qui délimitent des volumes de roche indépendants, constitutifs du duplex et nommés «horses» [...]
CONT: Le décollement du chevauchement inférieur du duplex de Dogtooth semble emprunter la couche de roches incompétentes, à l'intérieur de ou sous la couche basale du Supergroupe de Windermere d'âge hadrynien. Le chevauchement supérieur suit apparemment les roches argileuses incluses dans la Formation de Chancellor d'âge cambrien moyen.