English (Ecosystems)
specialized ecosystem [correct]
CONT: Specialized ecosystems. In a country as large as Canada, many types of specialized ecosystems exist where unique species inevitably occur. Included are salt marshes, intertidal marine shorelines, steep escarpments, such as the Niagara Escarpment of Ontario site of the oldest trees in eastern Canada(small white cedar, Thuja occidentalis, over 500 years old), localized calcareous fens of southern Ontario, alvar, spray zones along the shorelines of Lakes Superior and Huron, local sand dunes, and others.
French (Écosystèmes)
écosystème spécialisé [masculine noun]
CONT: Un pays aussi vaste que le Canada comporte inévitablement de nombreux types d'écosystèmes spécialisés abritant des espèces uniques. Sont considérés comme des écosystèmes spécialisés les marais salés, les zones intertidales, les escarpements (comme l'escarpement du Niagara, en Ontario, où l'on peut admirer les arbres les plus vieux de l'est du Canada - petits spécimens de thuya occidental âgés de plus de 500 ans), les fens calcaires localisés du sud de l'Ontario, les alvars, les zones d'embruns sur les rives des lacs Supérieur et Huron, les dunes localisées, etc.