English (Baseball and Softball)
palm ball [correct]
DEF: A type of pitch where the pitcher grips the ball between the thumb and the palm of the hand.
French (Baseball et softball)
balle-paume [correct, feminine noun]; balle-fronde [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Façon de lancer la balle par la pression conjugée du pouce, des doigts et de la paume de la main.