English (Percussion Instruments)
sansa [correct]; mbira [correct]; thumb piano [correct]
DEF: A set ... of narrow tongues of metal ... mounted on a resonator consisting of a soundboard made from a slab of wood hollowed on one side or a soundbox in the form of a hollowed block ...
CONT: The sansa is a plucked instrument... Plucking is usually with the thumbs, which has led some people to call this instrument a "thumb piano. "
French (Instruments de musique à percussion)
sanza [correct, feminine noun]; mbira [correct, feminine noun]; piano à pouces [correct, masculine noun]; lamellophone [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument de musique constitué d'une caisse sur laquelle sont fixées des languettes que l'on pince avec les doigts.
OBS: [La sanza] se nomme [...] «mbira» chez les tribus parlant certaines des langues bantoues [...]
Spanish (Instrumentos de percusión)
piano de pulgar [correct, masculine noun]; arpa de pulgar [correct, feminine noun]; piano de pulgares [correct, masculine noun]; arpa de pulgares [correct, feminine noun]