English (Proverbs and Maxims)
proverbial [correct, adjective]
DEF: Referred to in a proverb or idiom.
CONT: I’m going to stick out like the proverbial sore thumb.
French (Proverbes et dictons)
proverbial [correct]; proverbiale [correct]; proverbiaux [correct]
DEF: Qui tient du proverbe par sa forme et par son emploi.
CONT: Certaines gens abusent des façons de parler proverbiales.
PHR: locution proverbiale, phrase proverbiale
Spanish (Proverbios y máximas)
proverbial [correct]
DEF: Perteneciente o relativo al proverbio.