English (Wind Instruments)
French flageolet [correct]; flageolet
DEF: A very small wind instrument resembling a recorder but with four finger holes on top and two thumb holes below.
French (Instruments de musique à vent)
flageolet français [correct, masculine noun]; flageolet [masculine noun]
CONT: Le flageolet français. Le flageolet est un instrument à vent de la famille des flûtes «à biseau». Il a six trous, dont quatre sont placés devant et deux à l'arrière.