English (Genetics)
equinovarus; talipes equinovarus
DEF: A deformity of the foot in which the heel is elevated and turned inward from the midline of the leg and the foot is plantar flexed. This is associated with the raising of the inner border of the foot and displacement of the higher part of the foot so that it lies medially to the vertical axis of the leg. With this type of foot the arch is higher and the foot is in equinus. This is a typical clubfoot.
CONT: Abnormalities occurring in 10-50 % of cases : Hands and feet : Ulnar or radial deviation of hand. Hypoplastic or absent thumb, simian crease. Equinovarus, rocker-bottom feet. Syndactyly of second and third toes.
French (Génétique)
pied varus équin [masculine noun]
DEF: Déformation du pied avec élévation du talon qui est tourné vers l'intérieur à partir du milieu de la jambe; le pied présente une flexion plantaire. Il y a également élévation du bord interne du pied et déplacement de la partie élevée de ce dernier de telle sorte qu'il soit situé au milieu par rapport à l'axe vertical de la jambe. Dans un tel cas, la cambrure du pied est plus importante et le pied est dit en équinisme. C'est un exemple typique de pied bot.
CONT: (Deux cas de trisomie partielle) Des deux côtés, il existe un pied varus équin. Les dermatoglyphes sont hypoplasiques.