English (Small Arms)
thumb safety [correct, noun, officially approved]; safety [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A safety designed to be operated by the thumb of the trigger hand.
OBS: thumb safety; safety : designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Armes légères)
sûreté ergonomique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; sûreté [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Sûreté située de façon à être actionnée par le pouce de la main de tir.
OBS: sûreté ergonomique; sûreté : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: sûreté ergonomique : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.