English (Bones and Joints)
prepollex [correct]
DEF: A rudimentary additional digit occurring sometimes preaxially to thumb of certain amphibians and mammals.
French (Os et articulations)
praepollex [correct, masculine noun]; prépollex [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les os dits praepollex et pisiforme sont présents respectivement le long des bords latéraux radial et ulnaire de la main.