English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
spooning of the hand [correct]; dishing of the hand [correct]
CONT: [In Sydenham's chorea, ] when the arms are projected straight forward, one sees flexion of the wrist, hyperextension of the metacarpophalangeal joints, straightening of the fingers, and abduction of the thumb("spooning" or "dishing" of the hands...).
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
main en selle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans la position du serment, le poignet a tendance à fléchir, les articulations métacarpo-phalangiennes se mettant en hyperextension, c'est la « main en selle » [...]
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
mano en cuchara [feminine noun]