English (Symptoms (Medicine))
adductor pollicis test [correct]
CONT: In the adductor pollicis test, the patient grasps the opposite sides of a newspaper or small magazine with his thumbs and index fingers. In ulnar paralysis, the thumb cannot exert enough pressure in adduction, so it flexes involuntarily from action of the flexor pollicis longus.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
test du journal de Froment [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le test du journal de Froment traduit la paralysie de l'adducteur du pouce. Le malade est prié de saisir avec ses deux mains un journal. Du côté sain, le pouce étendu maintient sans difficulté le journal. Du côté atteint, le sujet compense la faiblesse de l'adducteur en fléchissant le pouce.