English (Food Preservation and Canning)
soft swell [correct]
DEF: [A soft bulge at] both ends [of a can that can] be pushed in somewhat with a thumb press.
French (Conservation des aliments et conserverie)
bombage mou [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bombage léger des deux fonds qui disparaît par application d'une pression et qui ne réapparaît pas, les fonds se maintenant en position rentrée.
Spanish (Conservación de los alimentos y elaboración de conservas)
abombamiento suave [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Abombamiento en donde] ambos extremos de la lata se encuentran distendidos, pero pueden comprimirse o ceden ligeramente a la presión.