English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
Finkelstein's test [correct]; Finkelstein test [correct]
DEF: A test for de Quervain's tenosynovitis performed by having the patient make a fist with the thumb in the palm of his hand. The examiner then moves the patient's wrist into ulnar deviation; this produces pain over the radial styloid process.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
manœuvre de Finkelstein [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Manœuvre pathognomonique de la ténosynovite de de Quervain; le malade fléchit le pouce et le met en opposition de manière que la pulpe du pouce touche la racine du 5e doigt. L'examinateur porte alors la main en adduction. Ce geste provoque une douleur précise au niveau de la styloïde.
Spanish (Procedimientos diagnósticos (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
prueba de Finkelstein [feminine noun]