English (Social Problems; Family Law (common law))
rule of thumb
DEF: Blackstone's codification of the common law in 1768(which) asserted that a husband had the right to "physically chastise" an errant wife, provided the stick was no bigger than his thumb.
OBS: The law was created as an example of compassionate reform when it modified the weapons a husband could legally use in "chastising" his wife. The old law had authorized a husband to "chastise his wife with any reasonable instrument. "The new law stipulated that the reasonable instrument be only "a rod not thicker than his thumb. "
French (Problèmes sociaux; Droit de la famille (common law))
règle du pouce [feminine noun]
DEF: (La loi du) droit de l'homme à punir sa femme [...] selon laquelle les coups ne devaient pas être portés avec une baguette d'une section supérieure à celle d'un pouce d'homme.