English (Non-Surgical Treatment)
clapping [correct]
CONT: Heavy tapotement includes clapping or capping, by using the concave surface of the palm, fingers and thumb held together firmly to form a cup.
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux)
claquade [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique de massage comportant la percussion répétée de masses musculaires avec le plat de la main.
OBS: Équivalent recommandé par le Comité d'étude des termes médicaux français.
Spanish (Tratamiento sin cirugía)
palmoteo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procedimiento utilizado en los masajes consistente en realizar movimientos de percusión sobre el cuerpo del paciente con las palmas de las manos huecas, golpeando de forma alternativa con golpes rápidos y estimulantes.