English (Golf)
overlapping grip [correct]; Vardon grip [correct]
DEF: [A grip in which the] left thumb [extends] straight down the shaft, gripping the club mainly in the palm [and the] little finger of the right hand [covers] the index finger of the left.
French (Golf)
prise chevauchée [correct, feminine noun]; prise superposée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Façon de prendre le bâton qui consiste à placer le petit doigt de la main gauche (droitier) sur le dessus de l'index de la main droite.