English (Symptoms (Medicine))
tracheal tug [correct]
DEF: A downward pull of the trachea, manifested by a downward movement of the thyroid cartilage, synchronous with the action of the heart and symptomatic of aneurysm of the aortic arch; the sign is elicited most easily by drawing the cricoid cartilage upward with the thumb and forefinger while the patient sits with head thrown back and mouth closed.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
battements [correct, masculine noun, plural]; signe de la trachée [correct, masculine noun]; secousses de la trachée [correct, feminine noun, plural]
OBS: Le terme "battements" a été privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.