English (Shooting (Sports))
thumbhole in the stock [correct]
OBS: "Thumbhole stock" was the term in source "a".
French (Tir (Sports))
cavité pour le pouce dans la crosse [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Tiro (Deportes))
orificio en la culata para el pulgar [correct, masculine noun]