English (String Instruments)
citole [correct]; cithole [correct]
DEF: ... a plucked stringed instrument used in Europe in the 13th and 14th centuries, which was held by means of the thumbhole in its short neck.
CONT: While the citole usually seems to have been played with a substantial, broad, straight plectrum made of wood, bone or another solid material, both the "cetera" and the gittern were played with a thin, more flexible plectrum ...
French (Instruments de musique à cordes)
citole [correct, feminine noun]