English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
skin rolling [correct]
CONT: Skin rolling is performed over the thoracic spine from below upward, the skin being picked up between the thumbs and forefingers. As the thumbs are pushed up toward the head, the skin is rolled backward over them by the forefingers. Tightness and tenderness at any level indicates pathology in the bone or joints at that level. Skin rolling is then performed over the paravertebral areas to detect localized fibrositic infiltration or areas of muscle pathology.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
manœuvre du pincé-roulé [correct, feminine noun]; pincé-roulé [correct, masculine noun]; manœuvre du palpé-roulé [correct, feminine noun]; manœuvre de masser-rouler [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Manœuvre permettant de mettre en évidence une zone de cellulalgie. Il s'agit de pincer fermement un pli de peau, entre le pouce et l'index, à l'aide des deux mains. Ce pli est tiré, roulé entre les doigts dans un sens puis dans l'autre, comme on le ferait d'une cigarette, tout en maintenant fermement le pincement. Celui-ci ne doit jamais être relâché tout au long de la manœuvre. Le pli cutané, épaissi et grumeleux, est très douloureux au pincé-roulé.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
palpación y deslizamiento de la piel [feminine noun]; palpación de piel desplazable [feminine noun]