English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Epidermis and Dermis)
skin-rolling test
CONT: Skin-rolling test :[used] in the dorsal spine. It confirms the presence of a segment or segments sending out distress signals. The skin on one side of the spine is picked up between the fingers and thumbs of both hands. The skin is rapidly rolled between the fingers and thumbs, up the length of the spine.
OBS: Source: Fisk, James W. A Practical Guide to Management of the Painful Neck and back. Springfield (III.): Charles C. Thomas, 1977, p. 80.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Épiderme et derme)
pincé-roulé [masculine noun]