English (Office Equipment and Supplies; School Equipment; Communication and Information Management)
thumbtack [correct, noun, specific]; drawing pin [correct, Great Britain, specific]
DEF: A short flat-headed pin, used for fastening paper to a wall or other surface ...
OBS: thumbtack; drawing pin : Not to be confused with "pushpin. "
OBS: In English, a distinction is made between the designations "thumbtack" and "pushpin, "where the former has a flat head and the latter has a cylindrical head. In French, the designation "punaise" is used to describe pins with either type of heads that are used to fasten papers or other materials to a surface.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau; Matériel et équipement scolaires; Gestion des communications et de l'information)
punaise [correct, feminine noun, generic]
DEF: Petit clou à tête plate ou cylindrique et à pointe courte, qu'on enfonce avec les doigts sur une surface pour y fixer des feuilles de papier, des photos, des dessins.
Spanish (Equipo y artículos de oficina; Material y equipo escolar; Gestión de las comunicaciones y la información)
chinche [correct, feminine noun]; chincheta [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Clavito de cabeza muy ancha que se usa para fijar papeles en las paredes, sujetarlos en las mesas de dibujo, etc.