English (Electrical Measuring Equipment)
thumbwheel counter [correct, officially approved]
OBS: thumbwheel counter : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Appareils de mesures (Électricité))
compteur à molette [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: compteur à molette : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).