English (Computer Graphics)
valuator device [correct, standardized]; valuator [correct, standardized]
DEF: An input unit that provides a scalar value.
OBS: Examples : A thumbwheel, a potentiometer, control dials, a scroll bar.
OBS: valuator device; valuator: terms standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Infographie)
comparateur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Organe d'entrée qui fournit une valeur scalaire.
OBS: Exemples : Une molette, un potentiomètre, des cadrans de commande, des barres de défilement.
OBS: comparateur : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.