English (Non-Surgical Treatment; First Aid; Cardiovascular System)
precordial thump [correct]
CONT: In a witnessed cardiac arrest, a precordial thump may be administered : deliver a single sharp blow over the midportion of the sternum using the fleshy portion of the fist; strike from a distance of 20. 3-30. 5 cm.(8-12 inches) above the chest... The precordial thump should be administered within the first minute after cardiac arrest. Start external cardiac compression immediately if carotid pulse is absent or questionable.
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux; Secourisme; Système cardio-vasculaire)
coup de poing précordial [masculine noun]
CONT: [L'infirmière] a procédé au massage cardiaque en se servant de la technique du coup de poing précordial.
OBS: Avant d'entreprendre un massage cardiaque externe, on peut tenter une manœuvre de «ressuscitation» souvent efficace si elle est faite instantanément: elle consiste à donner un violent coup sur la région précordiale. Cette manœuvre peut suffire à restaurer la circulation, rendant alors toutes les autres manœuvres inutiles.