English (Mechanics)
thumping noise [correct]; thumping [correct]
CONT: ... a thumping noise was heard by persons in the accommodation. The main engine suddenly stopped, and a total blackout followed shortly afterward.
French (Mécanique)
bruit sourd [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] un bruit sourd retentit dans les emménagements. La machine principale s'arrête soudainement, et une panne de courant générale se produit peu après.