English (Botany)
Japanese maple [correct]; full-moon maple [correct]
DEF: A tree of the family Aceraceae.
OBS: Acer japonicum Thun.
OBS: Another species of maple, "Acer palmatum", is also called Japanese maple.
French (Botanique)
érable du Japon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Arbre de la famille des Acéracées.
OBS: Acer japonicum Thbg.
Spanish (Botánica)
arce afelpado japonés [correct, masculine noun]