English (Symptoms (Medicine))
articulation disorder [correct]
CONT: An articulation disorder refers to the omission, distortion or substitution of sounds in speech. In a typical substitution error, for example, a child may say "w" for "r" as in "wabbit" for "rabbit" or "th" for "s" in "thun" for "sun". The child may only misarticulate a couple of sounds, but he/she does so in all words that contain that sound.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
trouble d'articulation [correct, masculine noun]; prononciation défectueuse [feminine noun]
DEF: Erreur permanente et systématique dans l'exécution du mouvement qu'exige la production d'un phonème.
OBS: Cette erreur détermine un bruit faux remplaçant le bruit exact et se substituant au bruit caractéristique d'une voyelle ou d'une consonne.