English (Cinematography; Television (Radioelectricity); Video Technology; Computer Graphics)
special effects [correct, plural]
DEF: An imitation of some natural phenomenon, as thunder or lightning, effected by mechanical or other artificial means, used in theatrical, radio, television, [video] or motion-picture productions.
OBS: [In video used] for enhancing transition from one image to another or for creating unusual appearances. Typical effects include dissolves, fades, and wipes and are usually available as features with some video boards and authoring systems.
French (Cinématographie; Télévision (Radioélectricité); Vidéotechnique; Infographie)
truquages [correct, masculine noun, plural]; trucages [correct, masculine noun, plural]; effets spéciaux [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Désigne tous les procédés techniques qui permettent, par des moyens artificiels, de donner à un spectateur ou à un auditeur l'illusion d'une réalité visuelle ou sonore.
CONT: Effets spéciaux. On donne souvent à cette expression le sens de «truquages», qui évoque l'idée de subterfuge. En fait, une fois enlevé ce qui trouve facilement place dans une rubrique spéciale (bruitage, cascades, accessoires [...], etc.), il est possible de distinguer trois grandes catégories d'effets spéciaux. Les effets d'écriture. [...] Les truquages de décor. [...] Les truquages proprement dits.
Spanish (Cinematografía; Televisión (Radioelectricidad); Técnicas de video; Gráficos de computadora)
efectos especiales [correct, masculine noun, plural]