English (Units (Reserve, Armed Forces); Combat Support; Land Forces)
18 (Thunder Bay) Service Battalion [correct]; 18 Svc Bn [correct]; 18 (Thunder Bay) Svc Bn [former designation, correct]
OBS: 18(Thunder Bay) Service Battalion; 18 Svc Bn : title and shortened form to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Unités (réserve, Forces armées); Soutien au combat; Forces terrestres)
18e Bataillon des services (Thunder Bay) [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; 18 Bon Svc [correct, masculine noun]; 18 B Svc (Thunder Bay) [former designation, correct, masculine noun]
OBS: La lettre «e» suivant le chiffre «18» se place en exposant.
OBS: 18e Bataillon des services (Thunder Bay); 18 Bon Svc : titre et forme abrégée d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.