English (Geophysics; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
effect of thunder and lightning
CONT: Effect of thunder and lightning. The effects vary greatly with rock upon which it falls. On the hard rocks of the high peaks, it leads to star-shaped explosions. On siliceous rocks, there is melting with a droplike coating. In the sands, the lightning produces long tube-shaped concretions called fulgurites.
French (Géophysique; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
action de la foudre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Action de la foudre. Les effets en sont surtout sensibles sur sol nu : éclatements en étoiles sur les roches dures des hautes cimes; fusion de roches siliceuses donnant des enduits en gouttelettes et, dans les sables, des concrétions allongées, en forme de tubes, les fulgurites.