English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
tread compound [correct]
CONT: While the GT's Goodyear Catorback are the same size as those of the Thunderbird SC, they feature unique internal construction and tread compounds designed to optimize the Probe's performance.
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
mélange de la bande de roulement [correct, masculine noun]