English (Birds)
golden whistler [correct]; Australian golden whistler [correct]; common golden whistler [correct]; thunderbird [see observation]
OBS: A bird of the family Pachycephalidae.
OBS: thunderbird : common name also used to refer to the species Pachycephala rufiventris.
OBS: According to some authors, all elements of names of bird species require capital letters except for hyphenated adjectives where the second word is not capitalized, for example, Black-crowned Night Heron.
French (Oiseaux)
siffleur doré [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Oiseau de la famille des Pachycephalidae.
OBS: siffleur doré : nom français uniformisé par la Commission internationale des noms français des oiseaux.
OBS: Selon certains auteurs, les noms des espèces d'oiseaux acquièrent une valeur de nom propre; tous les substantifs génériques de même que tous les qualificatifs spécifiques qui précèdent le substantif générique doivent prendre la majuscule, par exemple : Pétrel minime, Petit Butor.