English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
dry lightning [correct]
DEF: Cloud-to-ground lightning that comes from a thunderstorm and that produces little, if any, rain.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
foudre sèche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Éclair nuage-sol associé à un orage accompagné de peu ou pas de pluie.