English (Atmospheric Physics)
convective thunderstorm [correct]; convective storm
DEF: A thunderstorm produced by a convective cloud.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
orage de convection [correct, masculine noun]; orage convectif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Orage accompagnant un nuage de convection, en particulier quand ce nuage est dû à des conditions locales (feu de forêt, montagne isolée, etc.).
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
tormenta por convección [correct, feminine noun]; tormenta convectiva [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tormenta que acompaña a una nube convectiva o comulonimbo, especialmente cuando tal nube se ha originado por condiciones locales, tales como incendios forestales, obstáculos orográficos, etc.