English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
hail shower [correct]; hail-shower [correct]; shower of hail [correct]
DEF: A shower ... of hail.
CONT: In the month of February about the second watch of the night, there suddenly arose a thick cloud followed by a shower of hail ...
OBS: hail : Ice or frozen vapour falling in pellets or masses in a shower from the atmosphere.(In spring and summer most frequently occurring in connexion with a thunderstorm.)
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
averse de grêle [correct, feminine noun]; abat de grêle [correct, see observation, masculine noun, obsolete]
CONT: Un orage est toujours associé à un nuage à fort développement vertical (du genre cumulonimbus) [...]; il est souvent accompagné d'une forte averse de pluie ou de grêle et d'un violent coup de vent.
OBS: abat de grêle : Vieux ou régional.