English (Radio Interference; Meteorology)
surge current [correct]
DEF: Short-duration, high-intensity, electric current wave which may sweep through an electrical network, such as a power transmission network, when a portion of it is strongly affected by the electrical activity of a thunderstorm.
French (Perturbations radio; Météorologie)
courant de surtension [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Onde de courte durée et d'intensité élevée du courant électrique qui peut parcourir un réseau électrique, tel qu'un réseau de transport, lorsqu'une de ses parties est fortement influencée par l'activité électrique d'un orage.
Spanish (Perturbaciones radioeléctricas; Meteorología)
corriente de sobretensión [feminine noun]
DEF: Onda de corriente eléctrica, de corta duración y gran intensidad, que puede recorrer una red eléctrica, tal como una línea de transmisión, cuando una parte de ella es fuertemente afectada por la actividad eléctrica de una tormenta.