English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
lightning [correct]; lightning flash [correct]; flash [correct]
DEF: Luminous manifestation accompanying a sudden electrical discharge which takes place from or inside a cloud or, less often, from high structures on the ground or from mountains.
CONT: Lightning is a natural, transient, high-current electrical discharge occurring in the atmosphere. ... The total discharge occurrence is called a flash. The typical lightning flash is composed of three to four high-current pulses called strokes.
CONT: During a thunderstorm, a lightning flash can occur within a cloud, between clouds, between a cloud and air, or from cloud to ground.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
éclair [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Manifestation lumineuse qui accompagne une brusque décharge d'électricité atmosphérique au cours d'un orage.
CONT: L'éclair est une décharge d'électricité statique qui se produit entre deux nuages, entre le nuage et le sol (foudre) et parfois entre le nuage et l'air avoisinant.
OBS: éclair [...] Cette décharge peut jaillir d'un nuage ou se produire au sein d'un nuage; elle peut aussi, mais plus rarement, jaillir d'édifices élevés ou de montagnes.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
relámpago [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Manifestación luminosa de una descarga eléctrica brusca que tiene lugar desde o en el interior de una nube y más raramente desde edificios altos o montañas.