English (Atmospheric Physics)
advective thunderstorm [correct]; advective storm
DEF: Thunderstorm resulting from the instability produced by the advection of relatively colder air at higher levels, or of relatively warmer air at lower levels, or by a combination of both.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
orage d'advection [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Orage résultant de l'instabilité due à l'advection d'air relativement plus froid aux niveaux supérieurs, ou d'air relativement plus chaud aux niveaux inférieurs, ou par la combinaison des deux phénomènes.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
tormenta advectiva [correct, feminine noun]; tormenta por advección [feminine noun]
DEF: Tormenta producida por la inestabilidad asociada con la advección de aire relativamente frío en los niveles altos o de aire relativamente cálido en los niveles bajos o por una combinación de ambos fenómenos.