English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
electric storm [correct]; electrical storm [correct]; lightning storm [correct]; thunderstorm [correct, see observation]
DEF: A sudden and violent storm usually accompanied by rain and characterized by electrical phenomena (as thunder and lightning) that often interfere with communications and electric light systems.
OBS: What is the difference between an electrical storm and a thunder storm? They could be the same. However, the term "electrical storm" arose from storms that had a lot of cloud-to-cloud (intercloud) and in-cloud (intra-cloud) lightning and not many cloud-to-ground strokes, resulting in not much thunder being heard.
OBS: thunderstorm : When it is characterized by electrical phenomena, it is taken as a synonym for "electric storm".
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
orage électrique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Perturbation violente de l'atmosphère liée aux mouvements verticaux de l'air et accompagnée de phénomènes mécaniques (vent et averses) et électriques (éclairs, tonnerre).
OBS: L'orage paraît à première vue être essentiellement une manifestation électrique. Dans la pratique météorologique même, le premier et le dernier coup de tonnerre déterminent la durée de l'orage. En réalité, le [...] mécanisme orageux consiste en une succession d'ascendances très rapides, provoquant la formation des cumulonimbus et déterminant deux séries parallèles, mais distinctes, d'effets : les phénomènes électriques (qui n'existent pas toujours), et surtout les phénomènes mécaniques et pluviométriques (rafales et averses).
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
tormenta eléctrica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Perturbación atmosférica violenta debida a movimientos verticales de masas de aire, acompañada de mucho aparato eléctrico y de lluvia.