English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
severe thunderstorm [correct]
CONT: severe thunderstorm warning : Indicates that severe thunderstorms have been sighted or indicated on radar.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
orage violent [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: avertissement d'orage violent : De violents orages ont été détectés au radar.