English (Atmospheric Physics)
meteorological element [correct]; weather element [correct]
DEF: Any one of the properties or conditions of the atmosphere which together specify the weather at a given place for any particular time(for example, air temperature, pressure, wind, humidity, thunderstorm and fog).
CONT: Appendix A ... features quick references tables to identify critical value ranges of five basic weather elements [e.g.:] cloud ceilings, reduced visibility, surface wind, temperature, and precipitation.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
élément météorologique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Variable ou phénomène atmosphérique qui permet de caractériser l'état du temps en un endroit déterminé et à un moment donné (température de l'air, pression, vent, humidité, orage, brouillard, etc.).
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
elemento meteorológico [masculine noun]
DEF: Fenómeno o variable atmosférica que caracteriza el estado del tiempo en un lugar y en un momento dados (temperatura del aire, presión, viento, humedad, tormenta eléctrica y niebla).