English (Logic (Philosophy))
animistic reasoning [correct]
OBS: Reasoning based on coincidences in nature. For example, if there is a thunderstorm on the day a boy plays hooky from school, then according to animistic reasoning, the boy's truancy caused the thunderstorm.
OBS: Note: Term defined in a specialized glossary of psychometrics.
French (Logique (Philosophie))
raisonnement animiste