English (Atmospheric Physics)
shortwave trough [correct]; short-wave trough
DEF: A disturbance in the mid or upper part of the atmosphere which induces upward motion ahead of it. If other conditions are favorable, the upward motion can contribute to thunderstorm development ahead of a short wave.
OBS: short-wave trough: Reference: "Tests of a Fine-Mesh Model over Europe and the United States", Monthly Weather Review, Vol 107, pp 980-982, Richard Anthes and Daniel Keyser, August 1979.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
creux d'onde courte [masculine noun]
OBS: Références : "Filtrage spatial et post-traitement", "Principales différences entre V8 et V9", "Analyses de l'humidité", and "Bogus de l'humidité", Chapters IV - VII, Notes for RPN course ?