English (Atmospheric Physics)
mature stage [correct]
DEF: The middle and most intense phase in the life cycle of a thunderstorm cell; begins when precipitation reaches Earth's surface and is characterized by both updrafts and downdrafts.
CONT: The life cycle of a thunderstorm cell can be divided into three stages which are determined by the magnitude and direction of the predominating vertical motions within the cell. These stages include (1) the cumulus stage, (2) the mature stage, and (3) the dissipation stage. ... The mature stage is characterized by the existence of both updrafts and downdrafts in the lower half of the cell. The start of this stage is marked when the rain first falls distinctly out of the bottom of the cloud. It is during this stage that the most intense lightning occurs, the heaviest rains are recorded at the surface, and the strongest winds are observed. If present, hail will occur during this stage.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
stade adulte [correct, masculine noun]; stade de maturité [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le stade de maturité commence lorsque les précipitations commencent à tomber de la base du nuage. [...] Ce stade de maturité constitue la période d'orage; il dure de quinze à vingt minutes. On y observe des éclairs soit au sein même du nuage (horizontaux, dits «crawler») soit dirigés vers le sol (éclairs Cloud-Ground ou CG) accompagnés de tonnerre et d'averses (de pluie, de neige ou de grêle en fonction des circonstances). Les températures sont plus basses dans les courants descendants en comparaison avec l'air environnant et contrastent spécialement avec les températures dans les courants ascendants [...]
CONT: Un orage est composé de différentes cellules qui se trouvent à un stade de développement différent. Le cycle de vie d'une des cellules comporte trois stades : cumulus (ou naissance), adulte et dissipation. [...] Le stade adulte est [...] caractérisé par la présence simultanée de courants ascendants, de courants descendants et de pluie.