English (Citizenship and Immigration)
abandon residence [correct]
CONT: The Citizenship Judge purported to apply the "Thurlow Framework" in which days of absence from the country can be counted as days of residence providing that the applicant has centralized his/her central mode of living in Canada and that the absences are temporary and do not disclose an intention to abandon residence.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
renoncer à la résidence [correct]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.