English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Atmospheric Physics)
sunny period [correct]; sunny interval
CONT: Clear sky is virtually cloud-free. Sunny or a few clouds means that less than half the sky has clouds. Cloudy means that clouds cover more than 60 per cent of the sky. Mainly sunny means sunny with some cloudy periods. Mainly cloudy means cloudy with some sunny periods. Overcast means grey and dull skies, with extensive cloud cover.
CONT: THURSDAY 11th : Generally cloudy, with only a few clear or sunny intervals, but mostly dry with F2-3 W’ly winds.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Physique de l'atmosphère)
période ensoleillée [correct, feminine noun]; intervalle ensoleillé [masculine noun]
CONT: Un ciel clair est un ciel presque exempt de nuages. Quand on parle de ciel ensoleillé ou de quelques nuages, c'est que moins de la moitié du ciel a des nuages. Nuageux veut dire que les nuages couvrent plus de 60 p. 100 du ciel. Principalement ensoleillé veut dire ensoleillé avec quelques périodes nuageuses. Principalement nuageux veut dire nuageux avec quelques périodes ensoleillées. Couvert désigne un ciel gris et maussade, d'une importante nébulosité.