English (Investment; Banking)
primary distributor [correct]
CONT: Every week, normally on Thursday, [Treasury bills] are sold at auction by the Minister of Finance to the Bank of Canada and through the Bank to its primary distributors(which consist of Canadian chartered banks and investment dealers, all of whom have a proven record of active distribution of high grade securities and are financially responsible).
French (Investissements et placements; Banque)
distributeur initial [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Chaque semaine, normalement le jeudi, le ministre des Finances vend [les bons du Trésor] par adjudication par l'intermédiaire de la Banque aux distributeurs initiaux (les banques à charte canadiennes et les courtiers en valeurs mobilières qui sont tous et toutes reconnus pour participer activement au placement de titres de premier ordre et dont la solvabilité est garantie).