English (Boring and Drilling (Mines); Oil Drilling)
rescue hole [correct]; rescue bore; rescue borehole; rescue drillhole
CONT: On Thursday, the water level stabilized. The pumps were draining 15, 000 gallons of water per minute. The rescue team decided that it was time to start drilling the rescue hole to get the miners out.
PHR: Deviated rescue bore.
French (Sondage et forage miniers; Forage des puits de pétrole)
puits de sauvetage [correct, masculine noun]; forage de sauvetage [masculine noun]
CONT: Un puits de sauvetage d'environ un mètre a été creusé aussi près que possible des mineurs.
PHR: Forage de sauvetage dévié.