English (General Vocabulary)
Friday [correct, officially approved]; Fri [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: ... the day after Thursday and before Saturday.
OBS: Friday; Fri: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Vocabulaire général)
vendredi [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ven [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Jour de la semaine situé entre le jeudi et le samedi [...]
OBS: vendredi; ven : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.