English (Parks and Botanical Gardens; Paddle Sports; Tourism Publicity)
center thwart [correct]
DEF: A narrow spreader that strengthens and maintains the canoe’s shape in the center.
CONT: There was an extra length of material at the center thwart that could be rolled to adjust to the length of either a 16 or 17 feet canoe.
French (Parcs et jardins botaniques; Sports de pagaie; Stimulation du tourisme)
barrot central [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Étroite barre transversale qui renforce et maintient la forme du canot en son centre.