English (Paddle Sports; Ship and Boat Parts)
painter [correct]
DEF: A cotton or manilla line attached to the bow and/or stern decks.
CONT: The painter should be long enough to attach to the underside of the midship thwart or the gunwales where it is readily accessible.
OBS: painter: terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Sports de pagaie; Parties des bateaux)
corde de halage [correct, feminine noun]; bosse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Corde attachée à l'avant du canot.
OBS: bosse : terminologie adoptée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.