English (Internet and Telematics; Telecommunications; Special-Language Phraseology)
Thanks [correct]; TNX [correct]; THX [correct]
OBS: E-mail acronyms (PC Novice, September 1995, p. 44).
OBS: THX is a mutant of TNX. Also, TNX1. OE6 for "Thanks a million".
French (Internet et télématique; Télécommunications; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
merci bien [correct]