English (Immunology)
thy 1 antigen; theta antigen
DEF: A cell-surface marker occurring on all murine T lymphocytes.
DEF: An alloantigen on the surface of mouse T lymphocytes as well as on cells of the central nervous system. Its two allelic forms are designated Thy 1. 1 and Thy 1. 2.
French (Immunologie)
antigène Thy-1 [masculine noun]; antigène thêta [masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Alloantigène de la souris présent sur les thymocytes, les lymphocytes T périphériques, le cerveau et la peau.