English (Medication; Pharmacy)
antiseptic solution [correct]
DEF: A clear, colorless solution containing boric acid, thymol, chlorothymol, menthol, eucalytol, methyl salicylate, thyme oil, alcohol, and purified water. It is used as an antibacterial medication both externally and orally.
French (Médicaments; Pharmacie)
solution antiseptique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Lexique des infections nosocomiales.