English (Neurosurgery)
thymectomize [correct, verb]
DEF: To remove the thymus gland.
CONT: White mice of the Charles River strain were thymectomized at birth and maintained under clean but sterile conditions.
French (Neurochirurgie)
thymectomiser [correct]
CONT: Nous avons utilisé 40 souris CF 1 de 1 à 2 mois dont 20 ont été thymectomisées à la naissance selon la technique habituelle et 20 faussement thymectomisées.
OBS: thymectomie : Ablation du thymus.