English (Immunology)
thymopoietin; thymin nucleosin
DEF: A thymic polypeptide hormone of molecular weight 5562 which induces differentiation of lymphoid cells to thymocytes and blocks neuromuscular transmission, but is probably not significant in the pathogenesis of myasthenia gravis.
French (Immunologie)
thymopoïétine [feminine noun]
DEF: Hormone thymique [...] intervenant dans la différenciation des précurseurs médullaires des cellules T.