English (Military Organization; Medical and Dental Services (Military))
medical assistant [correct, officially approved]; Med A [correct, officially approved]; sick berth attendant [see observation, obsolete]; sick berth tiffy [see observation, obsolete, familiar]; tiffy [see observation, obsolete, familiar]
OBS: A sick berth attendant, known as a medical assistant since 1965, is responsible for providing day-to-day healthcare and patient care on naval ships and in naval hospitals.
OBS: Sick berth attendants, not with qualied trade backgrounds were also called "tiffys, "simply because it was easier to say ["sick berth tiffy"] rather than "sick berth attendant. "
OBS: medical assistant; Med A: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Service de santé et service dentaire (Militaire))
adjoint médical [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; adjointe médicale [correct, feminine noun]; A Méd [correct, masculine and feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: adjoint médical; A Méd : désignations uniformisées par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.