English (Welding and Soldering (Metals); Welding - Various Processes)
tungsten inert gas [correct]; TIG [correct]
OBS: tungsten-inert gas welding : Welding in which an arc plasma from a non-consumable tungsten electrode radiates heat onto the work surface, to create a weld puddle in a protective atmosphere provided by a flow of inert shielding gas; heat must then travel by conduction from this puddle to melt the desired depth of weld. Abbreviated TIG welding.
French (Soudage (Métal); Procédés de soudage divers)
TIG [correct, masculine noun]; T.I.G. [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Sigle signifiant : tungstène inerte gaz. Procédé de soudage en atmosphère inerte avec électrode réfractaire.