English (Paleontology)
Thylacosimulus [correct]
OBS: Following that period, however, there arrived higher ungulate types, displacing these beasts’ former prey, and placental carnivores, displacing these marsupials, which soon became extinct. A curious last survivor in the Pliocene was Thylacosimulus, with large stabbing tusks like those of the saber-toothed tiger.
French (Paléontologie)
thylacosimulus [correct]
OBS: Mammifère marsupial carnassier, de la famille d'une panthère, avec des canines en lame de sabre. (On le trouve dans le Plio-Pléistocène d'Argentine.)