English (National and International Economics)
dragon [correct]
DEF: Any of the original four Asian countries which developed booming economies based on high-technology exports.
OBS: One of the following East-Asia countries : South Korea, Taiwan, Hong Kong and Singapore. Compare to "tiger" which replaced it since the early nineties.
French (Économie nationale et internationale)
dragon [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le Japon, les "dragons" (Corée du Sud, Taïwan, Hong-Kong, Singapour) et les nouveaux tigres (Thaïlande, Indonésie, Malaisie, Philippines) s'enrichissent plus vite que la moyenne mondiale. Les dragons présentent des caractéristiques communes. Tous sont minuscules, tous se situent sur la façade orientale de l'Asie, dans des zones d'échanges maritimes importants.
Spanish (Economía nacional e internacional)
dragon asiático [correct, masculine noun]