English (Silviculture; Landscape Architecture)
cluster of trees [correct]; tree cluster [correct]; clump of trees [correct]; tree clump [correct]
DEF: A thick grouping of trees.
CONT: ... enormous, undulating meadows accented with tight clumps of thickly planted trees.
OBS: tree cluster: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
OBS: clump of trees: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Sylviculture; Architecture paysagère)
bosquet [correct, masculine noun]; bouquet d'arbres [correct, masculine noun]; touffe d'arbres [feminine noun]
DEF: Groupe d'arbres plantés pour l'agrément.
CONT: Une grande pelouse dans un parc s'enrichira [...] considérablement par la présence opportune de quelques bouquets d'arbres.
OBS: bouquet : Groupe serré (d'arbres, de végétaux).
OBS: bouquet d'arbres : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
OBS: bosquet : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.