English (Genitourinary Tract; Pregnancy)
birth canal [correct]
CONT: If the fetal head could not be so shaped to fit through the tight squeeze of the birth canal, human mothers could not bring such brainy babies into the world.
CONT: The mechanism of labor refers to the sequence of attitudes and positions that must be assumed by the baby as it passes through the birth canal.
French (Appareil génito-urinaire; Grossesse)
filière pelvi-génitale [correct, feminine noun]; canal génital [masculine noun]; filière pelvienne [feminine noun]; filière génitale [feminine noun]
CONT: La traversée de la filière génitale sous l'effet des contractions utérines, nécessite une adaptation des diamètres fœtaux aux dimensions du bassin et des parties molles maternelles.
OBS: La filière pelvi-génitale que doit traverser le fœtus comprend le bassin osseux et le bassin mou.