English (Lasers and Masers; Atomic Physics)
quantum dot laser [correct]
CONT: A quantum dot laser is a semiconductor laser that uses quantum dots as the active laser medium in its light emitting region. Due to the tight confinement of charge carriers in quantum dots, they exhibit an electronic structure similar to atoms.
French (Masers et lasers; Physique atomique)
laser à points quantiques [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Étant donné qu'il a plusieurs longueurs d'onde, le laser à points quantiques peut être utilisé pour acheminer différents flux de données, contrairement aux systèmes de réseautage précédents, qui nécessitaient des centaines de lasers individuels pour le transport des données.