English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Taps and Plumbing Accessories)
compression stop valve [correct]; compression stop [correct]
CONT: Compression stop valves are most commonly used to install a shut off valve on copper tubing. This type of shut off valve compresses a brass feral onto the copper with a nut holding it tight into the shut off valve.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Robinetterie et accessoires)
robinet d'arrêt à compression [masculine noun]