English (Insulators and Supporting Materials (Electr.); Coils and Windings (Electrical Components); Electric Rotary Machines)
slot packing [correct, standardized]
DEF: An additional insulation used to pack embedded coil sides to ensure a tight fit in the slots.
OBS: slot packing: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) in 1996.
French (Isolateurs et supports (Électricité); Bobines et bobinage (Composants électrotechniques); Machines tournantes électriques)
calage latéral [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; bourrage d'encoche [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Élément isolant additionnel utilisé comme calage des côtés de bobine de façon à les ajuster serré dans les encoches.
OBS: calage latéral; bourrage d'encoche : termes et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) en 1996.
Spanish (Aisladores y soportes (Electricidad); Bobinas y bobinados (Componentes eléctricos); Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
relleno de ranura [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Elemento aislante adicional utilizado como relleno en los lados de bobina para fijarlos fuertemente en las ranuras.