English (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction)
tight hydrocarbon resource [correct]; tight resource [correct]
DEF: A reserve of crude oil, natural gas and natural gas liquids found in reservoirs with low permeability and porosity.
OBS: tight : applicable to a reservoir having low permeability and porosity.
OBS: tight hydrocarbon resource; tight resource : terms usually used in the plural.
French (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
ressource de réservoirs étanches [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Réserve de pétrole brut, de gaz naturel et de liquides de gaz naturel accumulée dans des réservoirs qui ont une porosité et une perméabilité très faibles.
OBS: ressource de réservoirs étanches : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.
Spanish (Extracción de petróleo y gas natural)
recurso proveniente de yacimientos compactos [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Reserva de petróleo crudo, de gas natural y de líquidos del gas natural acumulada en yacimientos de baja permeablidad y porosidad.
OBS: recurso proveniente de yacimientos compactos: término utilizado generalmente en plural.