English (Heat Treatment of Metals)
batch annealing [correct, standardized]; box annealing [correct, standardized]; close annealing [correct]; pot annealing [correct]
DEF: [A] process in which a strip is annealed in tight coil form, within a protective atmosphere, for a predetermined time-temperature cycle.
OBS: batch annealing; box annealing: designations and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Traitement à chaud des métaux)
recuit base [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé dans lequel les bandes d'acier sont recuites, enroulées en coils à spires serrés, sous atmosphère de protection, suivant un cycle de temps-température prédéterminé.
OBS: recuit base : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO.