English (Geophysics; Energy (Physics))
geothermal condition [correct]
CONT: Conventional safety-valves have the advantages that the lifting pressure can be varied at will and set precisely, and that they will re-seat when the pressure has fallen sufficiently; but they have the disadvantages of high cost and of the difficulty of maintaining an absolutely tight seal. In geothermal conditions this may result in the precipitation of dissolved solids in the area around the seatings, which could necessitate increased maintenance and sometimes even prevent the valve from discharging its full rated output.
French (Géophysique; Énergie (Physique))
condition géothermique [feminine noun]