English (Textile Industries; Fabric Nomenclature)
face-finished fabric [correct]; face-finished cloth [correct]
DEF: Cloths finished only on the face. Much resorted to on meltons kerseys and on other over coatings. The weaves used permit the type of finish not withstanding the fact that the texture is high and the interlacings tight. Plain twill and satin weaves are all used jointly in proper construction of the various face-finish cloths. Other face-finish cloths are bolivia bouclé chinchilla montagnac tree bark cloths Saxony overcoating and Whitney finishes
French (Industries du textile; Nomenclature des tissus)
tissu fini à l'endroit [correct, masculine noun]