English (Small Arms)
drift pin [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Pin held in action parts due to its tight fit and slight taper.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
goupille tronconique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Goupille retenue par son ajustage précis et sa légère conicité.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.