English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Taps and Plumbing Accessories)
tight shutoff [correct]; pressure-tight shutoff; tight closure
CONT: tight shutoff. Virtually no flow or leakage when a valve is in its closed position. Generally speaking, only single-seated valves have tight shutoff. Double-seated valves can be expected to have 2 to 5 percent leakage in the closed position.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Robinetterie et accessoires)
fermeture étanche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Se dit de la fermeture d'un appareil de robinetterie, notamment un robinet à papillon, dont l'étanchéité au niveau des sièges est absolue ou parfaite.