English (Forestry Operations; Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries))
tubular shear [correct]; lateral root shear
DEF: Shear having two hinged semi-circular sections sharpened on their lower edges, which are forced vertically into the ground to sever the lateral roots while the tree is held in a tight scissor-like grip.
French (Exploitation forestière; Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois))
cisaille tubulaire [feminine noun]
DEF: Cisaille formée de deux sections semi-circulaires se terminant à leur partie inférieure par une arête tranchante et s'enfonçant dans le sol pour sectionner les racines latérales, tandis qu'une pince serre l'arbre.