English (Plywood)
splice [correct, noun]
DEF: The edge-to-edge assembly of two pieces of veneer to produce a tight joint.
OBS: splice: term and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, CSA International, 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA International shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA International material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
French (Contreplaqués)
jointage des rives [proposal, masculine noun]