English (Morphology and General Physiology; Microbiology and Parasitology)
outer leaflet
OBS: the tight junction(...) is brought about by the fusion of the outer membrane leaflets of the adjoining cells to form a single intermediate layer.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
feuillet externe
OBS: les feuillets denses externes, correspondant à chacune des membranes plasmiques, sont confondus en un seul feuillet [. Ce type d'accrochage a reçu le nom de barre terminale.]