English (Textile Industries; Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
tight filling [correct, standardized]; tight pick [correct, standardized]; tight weft [correct, standardized]
DEF: A weft yarn which is under greater tension, or exhibits less crimp, than the adjacent weft yarns.
OBS: This defect is caused by a weft yarn having been inserted under a greater tension than that imposed on the other weft yarns, or relaxation of picks subsequent to insertion.
OBS: tight filling; tight pick; tight weft : Terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Industries du textile; Tissage (Industries du textile))
duite tirante [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; trame tirée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fil de trame fortement tendu présentant moins d'embuvage que les fils de trame adjacents.
OBS: Ce défaut est causé par un fil de trame inséré sous une tension supérieure à celle imposée aux autres fils ou à la relaxation des duites postérieurement à leur insertions.
OBS: duite tirante;trame tirée : Termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.