English (Wood Products; Plywood; Natural Construction Materials)
closed split [correct, standardized]; tight split [correct, standardized]
DEF: Split situated in an outer ply the edges of which have come so close that there remains only a hair-line crack visible on the surface of the plywood. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: closed split; tight split : terms standardized by ISO.
French (Produits du bois; Contreplaqués; Matériaux de construction naturels)
fente refermée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; gerce fermée [feminine noun]
DEF: Fente dans un pli extérieur, dont les bords se sont rapprochés jusqu'à ne plus laisser apparaître qu'une fine trace sur la face du contreplaqué. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: fente refermée : terme normalisé par l'ISO.