English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
spot desmosome
OBS: Unlike tight junctions and belt desmosomes, spot desmosomes do not form bands around epithelial cells but rather form buttonlike points of contact between the plasma membranes or adjacent cells at various levels, analogous to rivets or spot welds.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
desmosome maculaire
OBS: A la différence des jonctions serrées et des desmosomes diffus, les desmosomes maculaires ne constituent pas des bandes autour des cellules épithéliales, mais plutôt des points d'adhérence, des sortes de [boutons] à différents niveaux entre les membranes plasmiques des cellules mitoyennes, comparables à des rivets ou à des points de soudure.