English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries))
bulk stacking [correct, see observation]; close stacking [correct, see observation]; solid stacking [correct, see observation]; tight stacking [correct, see observation]; block stacking [correct, Australia]; blocked stacking [correct, Australia]; bulk piling [correct, United States, obsolete]; close piling [correct, United States, obsolete]; solid piling [correct, United States, obsolete]
DEF: Stacking so that the pieces are in close contact on face and edge, forming a more or less solid mass.
OBS: bulk stacking; close stacking; solid stacking; tight stacking : terms used in the Commonwealth.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois))
empilage plein [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Empilage construit de manière à ce que les bois se touchent par leur faces et leurs rives pour constituer un regroupement plein.