English (Fabric Nomenclature)
melton [correct]; melton cloth [correct]; wool melton
DEF: A heavy wool fabric with a very tight, dense weave that is extremely warm and used mainly for coats and outerwear.
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
melton [correct, masculine noun]; laine melton [feminine noun]; drap national [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Tissu de laine très épais et moelleux, armure sergée, feutré, rasé, calandré, aspect drap.
OBS: Tissu dont on se sert pour faire des costumes, des manteaux.